Fees and Ethical Practice 

Strategic Grants is a member of the Fundraising Institute of New Zealand (FINZ) and abides by FINZ's Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct, and its Standard of Grants Fundraising Practice. As such, Strategic Grants does not provide services on a commission basis. Proposals and quotes are provided on request and are tailored to meet your organisation's specific needs. As a guide, fees commence from $170 per hour. Flat fees are charged for some services including the Strategic Grants Grants Calendar, GEM Portal, GEM Local and Workshops.

While we cannot of course guarantee successful outcomes, we can ensure that effective grants processes have been implemented to best position your organisation in competitive funding rounds.

Privacy

Strategic Grants Pty Ltd is committed to conducting its business in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations and in accordance with the highest ethical standards. We act in accordance with the Privacy Principles outlines by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner and all other legislative requirements in relation to the management of personal information. Strategic Grants is committed to protecting your privacy while you are online and we safeguard your personal information - ensuring that confidentiality is respected and information is stored securely.

Using our Website

This Privacy Statement applies to your use of the website of Strategic Grants at "www.strategicgrants.co.nz". This includes utilising any of our facilities via this website. For statistical purposes, when you use this website, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) will record and log the following information about your visit - your server address and top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, etc), the date and time of your visit, the pages and documents you access during your visit, and the type of browser you are using. Our website management agent may use statistical data collected by our ISP to evaluate the effectiveness of this website. We will not attempt to identify individual users and we will not collect personal information unless you provide it to us. However, we are obliged to allow law enforcement agencies and other government agencies with the relevant legal authority to inspect our ISP logs if there is an investigation.

Use of Information Collected

Any personal information which you provide to us will be used for the purpose that you provided it for. For instance, if you request information via this website, we will only use the personal information you provide (e.g. your return email address) for the purpose of responding to your information request. Your personal information will not be used for marketing purposes or any other purpose without your consent. Personal information such as your email address is not collected unless you provide it to us.

Notice and Consent

You may have asked to receive information about the products and services offered by Strategic Grants on an ongoing basis. If, at any point you no longer wish to receive information on these products and services, then please email us at info@strategicgrants.co.nz

Security

Strategic Grants maintains strict standards and procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information and ensure correct use of information. Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of any information that you transmit to us over the internet and you do so at your own risk. However, once we receive your transmission, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is secure on our system.

Use of Internet Cookies

A "cookie" is a device that allows our server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. Cookies do not identify individual users, but they do identify your ISP and your browser type. Strategic Grants may use cookies to assist in site functionality or with website visitor statistics, but we do not store any personal details when this is done. If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your browser to reject all cookies and to notify you when a cookie is used. However, please note that if you configure your browser to not receive any cookies, a certain level of functionality of this website and other websites may be lost. The choice remains with the user.

Links from our Website

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by these third party websites.